21-P-540
[…] Despite this finding, the judge found that "[t]he court does not believe that destroying all records of this offense is in the interest of justice." In denying the motion to reconsider, the motion judge elaborated that "[t]he court has no issue with clearing this offense from [D.M.T.'s] record, however, the court will not order the Boston Police Department, the Clerk's office, or the District Attorney to destroy all records of this offense."
Discussion. Under G. L. c. 276, § 100K, otherwise known as "reason-based" expungement, "a court may order the expungement of a record created as a result of [a] criminal court appearance ... if the court determines based on clear and convincing evidence that the record was created as a result of: (1) false identification of the petitioner or the unauthorized use or theft of the petitioner's identity." G. L. c. 276, § 100K (a ) (1). See Matter of Expungement, 489 Mass. 67, 71 (2022). If so, the judge has the discretion to order expungement based on "the best interests of justice." G. L. c. 276, § 100K (b ). Written findings of fact are required. Id.