Commonwealth v. Distefano
[…] For this reason, it would be highly prejudicial to [DiStefano] to allow the Commonwealth to suggest that [DiStefano's] actions in any way caused Zweig's death or advance such a theory. Due to the lack of supporting evidence on the issue, the Court does not believe it was error to exclude evidence of causation of death.

Trial Court Opinion, 2/4/20, at 4-5.

In this case, the Commonwealth seeks to prosecute DiStefano with Aggravated Assault under Section 2702 of the Crimes Code, which provides that "[a] person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: [ ] attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1). "Serious bodily injury" is defined as "[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301 (emphasis added).