March 26, 1924.
[…] Opinion
March 26, 1924.
April 8, 1924.
Present: RUGG, C.J., BRALEY, CROSBY, PIERCE, WAIT, JJ.
Rape. Delinquent Child. Practice, Criminal, Opening statement by district attorney, Exceptions, Discretionary power of judge in conduct of trial, New trial. Evidence, Competency, Relevancy and materiality, Of state of mind. Jury and Jurors.
Under G.L.c. 119, § 52, a boy under seventeen years of age may be indicted, tried, convicted and sentenced for the crime of rape, since by G.L.c. 265, § 22, that crime is punishable "by imprisonment in the State Prison for life or for any term of years."