J-S60010-19 No. 835 MDA 2019
[…] Id. at 16-17. Appellant concludes that "[a]bsent evidence that the firearm in question was both loaded and operational, the Commonwealth failed to establish that Appellant created a danger of death or serious bodily harm." Id. at 17-18.
The crime of REAP is defined in the Crimes Code as follows:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.18 Pa.C.S. § 2705.
Section 2705 is satisfied where a defendant's conduct "places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705. Further, we have held that "[t]he crime of REAP is a crime of assault which requires the creation of danger. As such, there must be an actual present ability to inflict harm. . . . [T]he mere apparent ability to inflict harm is not sufficient.