Commonwealth v. Dial
[…] Consequently, there can be no doubt that this affidavit easily satisfied the requirements of Spinelli v. United States, 393 U.S. 410, 89 S.Ct. 584 (1969), and Aguilar v. Texas, 378 U.S. 108, 84 S.Ct. 1509 (1964).

Appellant also argues that in executing the warrant at No. 173, the failure of the officers to give appellant reasonable opportunity to admit them before the officers broke down the door invalidated the search. However, in Commonwealth v. Newman, 429 Pa. 441, 444, 240 A.2d 795, 797 (1968), we recognized that the procedure set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3109 was "reasonable" in terms of the Constitution's protection against "unreasonable" searches. This statute states: "The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance. . . ."

In the instant case, the police testified that they announced their presence, announced that they had a warrant, and requested that someone "please, open-up" the door. Thus, unlike the situation in Newman, the police did announce their identity, authority and purpose.