Commonwealth v. Davis
[…] A probationer has limited Fourth Amendment rights because of a diminished expectation of privacy. Commonwealth v. Williams, 692 A.2d 1031, 1035 (Pa. 1997) (citing Griffin v. Wisconsin, 483 U.S. 868, 873-74 (1987)). However, a probationer, like anyone else, "is protected by the Fourth Amendment's requirement that searches be 'reasonable.'" Ibid, (quoting Griffin, 483 U.S. at 873, 107S.Q. at 3168).
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6304, relating to the powers and duties of juvenile probation officers, provides, in pertinent part: "A personal search of a child may be conducted by any probation officer: (A) If there is a reasonable suspicion to believe that the child possesses contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6304(a.l)(4)(i)(A). The statute further provides: "A property search may be conducted by any probation officer if there is a reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in the possession of or under the control of the child contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6304 (a.l)(4)(ii). Our Supreme Court has stated that 42 Pa.C.S. § 6304 "confirms a juvenile probationer's expectation of privacy by requiring individualized 'reasonable suspicion.'" In re J.E., 937 A.2d 421, 427-28 (Pa. 2007) (emphasis in original).