J-S58015-16 No. 192 MDA 2016
[…] It is also well-established that [i]f no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and subject to
correction. An illegal sentence must be vacated. Issues relating to the legality of a sentence are questions of law[.] . . . Our standard of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.Fennell , supra at 15 (citations and quotation marks omitted).
Here, Appellant alleges that the court imposed a mandatory minimum sentence pursuant to section 7508, which provides, inter alia:
(7) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance or a mixture containing it is heroin shall, upon conviction, be sentenced as set forth in this paragraph:
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(7)(i).(i) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the heroin involved is at least 1.0 gram but less than 5.0 grams the sentence shall be a mandatory minimum term of two years in prison and a fine of $5,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense: a mandatory minimum term of three years in prison and $10,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity[.]
In Fennell , supra , this Court considered whether the appellant's sentence imposed under section 7508(a) was constitutional under Alleyne v. United States , 133 S.Ct. 2151 (2013), given that the appellant stipulated to the weight of the drugs for the purpose of the mandatory minimum.