Commonwealth v. Cruz
[…] See Turner/Finley Letter, 3/16/20, at 28.

Attorney Coleman analyzed the claim with reference to two statutes. First, regarding felonies generally, § 1103 of the Crimes Code provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, someone convicted of a first-degree felony may be sentenced "for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years." 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(1). Second, and more specifically, § 1102(c) provides:

Notwithstanding [§] 1103(1) (relating to sentence of imprisonment for felony), a person who has been convicted of attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit murder . . . where serious bodily injury results may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than [forty] years. Where serious bodily injury does not result, the person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than [twenty] years.
18 Pa.C.S § 1102(c).

Having observed that Mr.