Commonwealth v. Cruz
[…] Id. at 122. The court further defined the term "serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Id. The jury found Appellant guilty of both crimes.

This is nearly identical to the definition include in the Crimes Code. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301 (defining "serious bodily injury" as "[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ").

The jury also convicted Appellant of conspiracy to commit aggravated assault, but acquitted him of conspiracy to commit murder. The Commonwealth nolle prossed the remaining charges.