Commonwealth v. C.R.
[…] The Commonwealth contends that the circuit court committed reversible error by expunging the sixteen counts that were dismissed pursuant to the plea agreement. The Commonwealth argues that the circuit court is not statutorily authorized to expunge criminal charges that were dismissed in exchange for a guilty plea to other charges. The Commonwealth believes that expungement of charges dismissed in exchange for a guilty plea is explicitly prohibited by KRS 431.076 and, thus, is unavailable under the plain terms of KRS 431.073.

The relevant statutory provisions are contained in KRS 431.073 and KRS 431.076. KRS 431.073 reads, in pertinent part:

(1) Any person who has been:
(a) Convicted of a Class D felony violation of KRS 17.175, 186.990, 194A.505, 194B.505, 217.181,
217.207, 217.208, 218A.140, 218A.1415, 218A.14 16, 218A.1417, 218A.1418, 218A.1423, 218A.1439, 218A.282, 218A.284, 218A.286, 218A.320, 218A.322, 218A.324, 218A.500,244.165, 286.11-057, 304.47-025, 324.990, 365.241, 434.155, 434.675, 434.850, 434.872, 511.040, 512.020, 514.030, 514.040, 514.050, 514.060, 514.065, 514.070, 514.080, 514.090, 514.100, 514.110, 514.120, 514.140, 514.150, 514.160, 516.030, 516.060, 516.090, 516.108, 517.120, 518.040, 522.040, 524.100, 525.113, 526.020, 526.030, 528.020, 528. 040, 528.050, 530.010, or 530.050;
(b) Convicted of a series of Class D felony violations of one (1) or more statutes enumerated in paragraph (a) of this subsection arising from a single incident;
(c) Granted a full pardon; or
(d) Convicted of a Class D felony, or an offense prior to January 1, 1975 which was punishable by not more than five (5) years' incarceration, which was not a violation of KRS 189A.010, 508.032, or 519.055, abuse of public office, a sex offense, or an offense committed against a child, and did not result in serious bodily injury or death; or of multiple felony offenses eligible under this paragraph; may file with the court in which he or she was convicted an application to have the judgment vacated. The application shall be filed as a motion in the original criminal case. The person shall be informed of the right at the time of adjudication.
....
(5) The court may order the judgment vacated, and if the judgment is vacated the court shall dismiss with