Commonwealth v. C.R.
[…] When a statute is clear and unambiguous and expresses legislative intent, the court is bound to give effect and apply that statute as written. Commonwealth v. Letner, 678 S.W.3d 101, 103 (Ky. App. 2023).

KRS 431.073(1) is plain and unambiguous. By its clear terms, KRS 431.073(1) only applies to a person convicted of a certain Class D felony or a person granted a pardon of a Class D felony. Here, C.R. was not convicted of the dismissed sixteen charges and thus, may not expunge the dismissed charges under KRS 431.073(1). C.R., however, argues that KRS 431.073(5) permits expungement of the sixteen dismissed charges.

KRS 431.073(5) is also plain and unambiguous. It merely provides for expungement of charges "eligible for expungement under subsection (1) of this section or KRS 431.076 or 431.078." We have previously concluded that C.R. is not eligible for expungement under subsection (1) of KRS 431.073 as she was not convicted of the dismissed sixteen charges. And, KRS 431.078 is inapplicable as it encompasses only expungement of misdemeanor charges.