Commonwealth v. Correia
[…] "[I]t was reasonable for the jury to infer an intent to kill from the defendant's use of a firearm." Commonwealth v. Quinones, 95 Mass. App. Ct. 156, 164 (2019). See Commonwealth v. Smith, 456 Mass. 476, 488 (2010). The evidence was sufficient.

c. Serious bodily injury. At trial, the Commonwealth presented evidence that the victim sustained a gunshot wound to his right knee. The defendant contends that this evidence was insufficient to prove the element of serious bodily injury in a prosecution for aggravated assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon under G. L. c. 265, § 15A (c ) (i). Serious bodily injury means "bodily injury which results in a permanent disfigurement, loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or a substantial risk of death." G. L. c. 265, § 15A (d ).