1393 WDA 2023 J-S13010-24
[…] The Commonwealth filed an Answer to Appellant's Petition on October 2, 2023. Appellant filed a Response to Commonwealth's Answer on October 20, 2023.
. . .s
The [trial court] held a hearing on Appellant's Petition on the scheduled date, November 6, 2023. Appellant participated in the hearing by video conference call. At the hearing, the Solicitor of the Clerk of Courts . . . presented the testimony of . . . the Clerk of Courts for Beaver County. The Clerk of Courts testified 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9728(g.1) states that "no less than 50% of all money collected by the county probation department . . . shall, until satisfaction of the defendant's restitution obligation, be used to pay restitution to victims." [The Clerk of Courts] indicated that it is standard practice in Beaver County to use 100% of payments to satisfy restitution payments until the restitution payment is satisfied.