1393 WDA 2023 J-S13010-24
[…] 20 Pa.C.S. § 2106(c).In re Est. of McAndrew, 131 A.3d 988, 990 (Pa. Super. 2016)
The trial court appropriately acknowledges that it applies the Slayer Act by analogy because the Act precludes a slayer from benefitting from the estate of the decedent, who is defined by statute as the victim of the slayer's conduct.
See the Slayer Act's section 8815, "Broad construction; policy of State", which provides, "This chapter shall not be considered penal in nature, but shall be construed broadly in order to effect the policy of this State that no person shall be allowed to profit by his own wrong, wherever committed." 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 8815.