Commonwealth v. Copney
[…] Prima facie evidence was also established to support that [Copney] was aware of his duty to protect the child; was aware that the baby was in circumstances that threatened the child's physical or psychological welfare; and [Copney] engaged in unsafe sleeping with the infant, either failed to act or took actions so lame or meager that such actions could not reasonably have been expected to be effective to protect the child's physical or psychological welfare.
Commonwealth's Brief, at 35-36.

Pursuant to Section 4304, "[a] parent, […] supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age […] commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of a child by violating a duty of care, protection or support." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4303(a)(1). The grading of the offense is increased if the child is under six years of age. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4303(b)(2). As mentioned previously, the Crimes Code defines "knowingly" as follows:

A person acts knowingly with respect to a material element of an offense when: