1206 EDA 2023 J-S98001-24
[…] But here, the only evidence Petitioner put forward is Chobert's letter, in which the witness asked the prosecutor about money he believed he was owed. It is entirely speculative to assume, as Petitioner does, that the letter proves McGill promised Chobert money in exchange for his testimony. See e.g., Commonwealth. v. Dickerson, 900 A.2d 407, 411 (Pa. Super. 2006) (finding that alleged Brady violation did not establish governmental interference exception to the PCRA time bar because it was "nothing but pure speculation.").
Witnesses at a trial are statutorily entitled, under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5903, to compensation for their participation. This statute provides that a witness "shall be paid at the rate of $5 per day during the necessary period of attendance," 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5903(b), and that even if he is not called to testify, he is entitled to this compensation while attending the matter under subpoena. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5903(g).
42 Pa.S.C.A. § 5903(g) provides that "[a] witness who attends any matter under subpoena, but who is not called to testify therein, shall receive the same compensation and expenses as if actually called to testify." The statute provides further that, "[t]he person disbursing compensation and expenses to a witness under this section may require that the witness first certify under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904(b) (relating to statements "under penalty") that the compensation and expenses paid do not exceed the amount specified by this section." 42 Pa.S.C.A. § 5903(i).
In light of this statute, there is nothing facially, or per se, improper about Chobert asking for compensation once the trial had concluded.