1691 EDA 2020
[…] Martin, 335 A.2d 424 (Pa. Super. 1975), which, according to Appellant, interpreted the predecessor rule to Rule 706(C) as mandating an ability-to-pay hearing prior to the imposition of costs.
Rule 706(C) reads as follows:
(C) The court, in determining the amount and method of payment of a fine or costs shall, insofar as is just and practicable, consider the burden upon the defendant by reason of the defendant's financial means, including the defendant's ability to make restitution or reparations.Pa.R.Crim.P. 706(C).
The relevant subsection of Section 9728 provides as follows:
(b.2) Mandatory payment of costs.--Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in the event the court fails to issue an order under subsection (a) imposing costs upon the defendant, the defendant shall nevertheless be liable for costs, as provided in section 9721(c.1), unless the court determines otherwise pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. No. 706(C) (relating to fines or costs). The absence of a court order shall not affect the applicability of the provisions of this section.42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b.2).
Appellant notes that the costs imposed at his original sentence remain outstanding and were not altered by his revocation sentence under appeal.