J-S10042-18 No. 2474 EDA 2017
[…] The first issue identified by counsel is that the trial court erred in imposing a sentence in excess of that in the aggravated range of the Sentencing Guidelines. Counsel notes that the trial court arguably gave inadequate consideration to Appellant's remorse, his drug addiction, his failed attempts to get help for his addiction, and his newborn, who provided him with motivation to quit using drugs. Appellant further argues that the trial court failed to take into consideration his rehabilitative needs pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).
Section 9721(b) provides that "the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).
The second issue identified by counsel is that the trial court did not give adequate consideration to the Sentencing Guidelines.