2023-CA-1221-MR 2023-CA-1448-MR
[…] Again, we find that law enforcement effectuated the search warrant within applicable constitutional parameters.
II. Application and Interpretation of KRS 455.180
Having determined that execution of the subject search warrant was constitutionally permissible, we now focus on the Trial Court's application of KRS 455.180. In 2021, in the wake of national outrage following the death of Breonna Taylor, the Kentucky General Assembly enacted KRS 455.180, 455.190, and 455.200 to address "no-knock warrants." For purposes of our review, we must focus on the language of KRS 455.180, which states the following:
Arrest or search warrant authorizing entry without notice; requirements for issuance
No arrest warrant or search warrant shall be issued authorizing entry without notice unless:
(1) The court finds by clear and convincing evidence that:
(a) The crime alleged is a crime that would qualify a person, if convicted, as a violent offender . . . [or crime of terrorism or the use of a weapon of mass destruction]; and
(b) As established by facts specific to the case, giving notice prior to entry will endanger the life or safety of any person, or result in the loss or destruction of evidence sought that may give rise to a charge of a crime that would qualify a person, if convicted, as a violent offender . . .;
(2) The law enforcement officer seeking the warrant has obtained the approval of his or her supervising officer, or has the approval of the highest ranking officer in his or her law enforcement agency;
(3) The law enforcement officer seeking the warrant has consulted with the Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney for the jurisdiction for which the warrant is sought, or with an assistant Commonwealth's attorney or assistant county attorney for the jurisdiction for which the warrant is sought;
(4) The law enforcement officer seeking the warrant discloses to the judge, as part of the application, any other attempt to obtain a warrant authorizing entry without notice for the same premises, or for the arrest of the same individual;
(5) The warrant authorizes that the entry without notice occur only between the hours of 6 a.m. and 10 p.m., except in exigent circumstances where the court makes the findings set forth in subsection (1) of this section and the court further finds by clear and convincing evidence that there are substantial and imminent risks to the health and safety of the persons executing the warrant, the occupants of the premises, or the public that justify the entry without notice occur during other hours designated by the court; and