719 WDA 2020
[…] When reviewing a sufficiency claim the court is required to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict winner giving the prosecution the benefit of all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence.Commonwealth v. Widmer, 744 A.2d 745, 751 (Pa. 2000) (citations omitted).
Section 3121(c) states that a "person commits the offense of rape of a child, a felony of the first degree, when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(c). Section 3101 defines "sexual intercourse" as follows: "In addition to its ordinary meaning, includes intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration however slight; emission is not required." Id. § 3101.
For example, in Commonwealth v. McIlvaine, 560 A.2d 155, 159 (Pa. Super. 1989), rev'd on other grounds, 603 A.2d 1021 (Pa. 1992) (per curiam order), the defendant was convicted of involuntary sexual deviant intercourse(IDSI) with the minor victim.