No. 1538 WDA 2018
[…] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(1).
Thus, under the statute, the first element of the crime is met if one "intentionally" administers, dispenses, delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substances.
Kakhankham , 132 A.3d at 992.
With respect to the causal relationship necessary to impose criminal liability under the statute, we opined:
The statute uses the phrase[ ] "results from," a concept which is defined also in the Crimes Code Section 303 of the Crimes Code, in relevant part, provides:
Causal relationship between conduct and result
(a) General rule.— Conduct is the cause of a result when:
(1) it is an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred; and
(2) the relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed by this title or by the law defining the offense.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 303(a). The statute, therefore, is clear as to the level of causation. It requires a "but-for" test of causation.