Commonwealth v. Carlson
[…] On July 29, 2009, Appellant pleaded guilty to one count of rape of a child. At the time of Appellant's plea, the Commonwealth advised him of the potential mandatory minimum sentence of ten years under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(3). N.T., 7/29/09, at 3. At the sentencing hearing on December 28, 2009, the Commonwealth requested the ten-year mandatory minimum sentence. N.T., 12/28/09, at 3. The trial court sentenced Appellant to ten to twenty years' imprisonment. He did not take a direct appeal.

Although the Commonwealth referred to the mandatory minimum sentence in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(1), see N.T., 7/29/09, at 3, the provision applicable to a conviction under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(c) for rape of a child was set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(3). See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(3) ("A person convicted of the following offenses shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows . . . 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(c) and (d)—not less than ten years.").

On June 23, 2010, the court received Appellant's timely first pro se PCRA petition and appointed counsel. On December 14, 2010, appointed counsel filed a petition to withdraw and a no-merit letter. See Commonwealth v. Turner , 544 A.2d 927 (Pa. 1988); Commonwealth v.