Commonwealth v. Camburn
[…] After an individual has been convicted of or pled guilty to an offense outlined in 42 Pa.C.S. Section 9799.14, the trial court must order an assessment to be completed by the SOAB for the purposes of determining whether the individual in question meets the criteria to be designated as a SVP. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24.

Pursuant to the statute, a SVP is defined as "an individual who committed a sexually violent offense...specified in [Section 9799.14] due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexual offenses." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. To show that an offender suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder pursuant to the statute, the evidence must show that the offender has "[a] congenital or acquired condition...that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons." Id. For the purpose of the statute, an individual's conduct is predatory if it is "[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization." Id.