J-A25026-19 No. 143 MDA 2019
[…] This case is before us on the grant of reconsideration. The Commonwealth appealed from an order dismissing charges against Cathy Renee Burrows as constituting de minimis infractions. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 312(a)(3). We initially dismissed the appeal because the Commonwealth did not file a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement, even though the trial court ordered it to do so. See Judgment Order, filed 10/25/19. We explained that we disagreed with the Commonwealth that Pa.R.A.P. 1925(c)(3) entitled it to a remand so it could file a Rule 1925(b) statement.
Section 312(a)(3) provides:
(a) General rule. - The court shall dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct charged to constitute an offense and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the conduct of the defendant:
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 312(a)(3).
***
(3) presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the General Assembly or other authority in forbidding the offense.
The Commonwealth responded by filing a "Motion to Reinstate Appeal," arguing that we had overlooked Commonwealth v. Grohowski , 980 A.2d 113 (Pa.Super. 2009).