Commonwealth v. Burger
[…] The Commonwealth responds that Trooper Abreu only needed a reasonable suspicion where he observed Burger "[fail] to signal prior to coming off of the main roadway," and had concerns of "a medical episode," or "impaired driving." (N.T., at 7, 8).

The Commonwealth's argument was different at the suppression hearing. The prosecutor argued that "Trooper Abreu had probable cause to believe there was a violation for the turn signal [and] reasonable suspicion to believe that there could have been a DUI or impairment[.]" (N.T., at 33-34).

Section 3334 of the Vehicle Code requires, in pertinent part, that: "At speeds of less than 35 miles per hour, an appropriate signal of intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning" and "prior to entry of the vehicle into the traffic stream from a parked position." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3334(b).

Pursuant to Section 6308 of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code: