21-P-230
[…] See id. at 566.
"The crime of child enticement has four elements: (1) ‘Any one who entices,’ (2) ‘a child under the age of 16, or someone he believes to be a child under the age of 16,’ (3) ‘to enter, exit or remain within any vehicle, dwelling, building, or other outdoor space,’ (4) ‘with the intent that he or another person will violate [certain enumerated criminal statutes ] ... or any offense that has as an element the use or attempted use of force.’ " Commonwealth v. LaPlante, 73 Mass. App. Ct. 199, 202 (2008), quoting G. L. c. 265, § 26C. The defendant contends that the complaint application was insufficient to establish probable cause that he enticed the girls "to enter, exit or remain within any vehicle, dwelling, building, or other outdoor space," or that he had the specific intent to violate one of the enumerated offenses in G. L. c. 265, § 26C. We disagree.
The statutes listed in G. L. c. 265, § 26C, include "section 13B, 13B 1/2, 13B 3/4, 13F, 13H, 22, 22A, 23, 23A, 23B, 24 or 24B of chapter 265, section 4A, 16, 28, 29, 29A, 29B, 29C, 35A, 53 or 53A of chapter 272, or any offense that has as an element the use or attempted use of force."
The complaint application did not specify which statute it alleged the defendant had the intent to violate but stated generally that Officer Crawford formed the opinion that the defendant's "intention was that of receiving a sexual act from the girls in exchange for the cash."