14-P-771
[…] Donald, 468 Mass. 37, 41 (2014), quoting from Commonwealth v. Wade, 467 Mass. at 505. "In order to proceed to the second stage of that process, an evidentiary hearing, a moving party is required to provide information demonstrating that he or she meets the requirements of G. L. c. 278A, § 3(b), and to submit an affidavit as required by G. L. c. 278A, § 3(d)." Donald, supra. Here, the defendant's motion failed to meet these standards.
As an initial defect, we are dubious about whether the defendant's motion fully complies with the parameters of G. L. c. 278A, § 3(b)(1), which requires that a moving party include "the name and a description of the requested forensic or scientific analysis." G. L. c. 278A, § 3(b)(1), inserted by St. 2012, c. 38. Even bypassing this defect, "it is necessary to consider only whether the test results could be material to the question of the identity of the person who committed the criminal act of which the moving party was convicted."