Commonwealth v. Blair
[…] Therefore, the defendants' presentation here "fell short of suggesting a pattern of similar accusations . . . [unlike] the offer of proof in the Bohannon case." Commonwealth v. Doe, 8 Mass. App. Ct. 297, 302 (1979).

2. Claim of erroneous jury instructions. All the defendants claim that the judge committed error in his instructions to the jury on aggravated rape. In addition, Walsh and Higgins object to other portions of the charge.

(a) Instructions on aggravated rape. The defendants contend that in view of the language in G.L.c. 265, § 22( a), as appearing in St. 1980, c. 459, § 6, defining the crime of aggravated rape, the judge's charge on that crime was erroneous.

General Laws c. 265, § 22( a), reads in part: "Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury and if either such sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse results in or is committed with acts resulting in serious bodily injury, or is committed by a joint enterprise, . . . shall be punished. . . ."

A review of the judge's instructions shows that the judge, whether he was correct or not in his interpretation of the aggravated rape statute, instructed the jury in accordance with the defendants' view of the elements of aggravated rape.