April 15, 1975.
[…] A week later on March 30, 1974, the German Club was raided by the police, who found no evidence of gambling or gambling paraphernalia at that time. Betres was arrested, tried by a jury, and convicted of violating subsections (a) (2), (a) (3) and (a) (4) of Section 5513 of the Crimes Code. Motions for a new trial and arrest of judgment were argued and denied, and Betres was sentenced to 6 to 12 months imprisonment and fined $1,500.00. Betres now appeals to this court raising several issues.
The relevant portions of the Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, § 1, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5513(a) (2), (3) and (4) are as follows:
"(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree if he: . . .
(2) allows persons to collect and assemble for the purpose of unlawful gambling at any place under his control;
(3) solicits or invites any person to visit any unlawful gambling place for the purpose of gambling; or