April 15, 1975.
[…] Commw. 196, 211-212 (1971).
While the statute in the instant case could be clearer, it is not so vague that we cannot determine what the legislature intended when it used the terms "unlawful gambling" and "unlawful gambling place." The legislature has specifically authorized certain types of gambling such as the state lottery, harness racing, and thoroughbred racing. When the term unlawful gambling was used by the legislature they could have intended no other meaning than gambling not specifically authorized by the Commonwealth. This reasonable common sense interpretation is supported by Section 5512 of the Crimes Code. That section which deals with lotteries defines the term "unlawful" as follows, "As used in this section the term `unlawful' means not specifically authorized by law." There is no reason why the legislature would have intended "unlawful" to have any different meaning in Section 5513 than it was given in Section 5512. Therefore, the term "unlawful," as used in Section 5513, means "not specifically authorized by law."