Commonwealth v. Belete
[…] Id. at 691-92 (highlighting that due process demands require a showing of dangerousness).

In sum, the current state of the Supreme Court's jurisprudence is that, to satisfy due process demands, continued commitment of an acquittee requires both a showing of mental illness and a showing of future dangerousness.

Code § 19.2-182.5

A person may be acquitted by reason of insanity pursuant to Code § 19.2-182.2. The verdict is more commonly referred to as not guilty by reason of insanity ("NGRI"). When a person is found NGRI pursuant to Code § 19.2-182.2, the acquittee is temporarily released to the custody of the Commissioner of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services (hereinafter "Commissioner") "for evaluation as to whether the acquittee may be released with or without conditions or requires commitment." Id.

Pursuant to Code § 19.2-182.5, the court is required to conduct an annual review for the first five years and biennially thereafter. This case is now before the court for Belete's annual review.