Commonwealth v. Batra
[…] Batra now requests that his time served while awaiting bond between July 7, 2018 and July 27, 2018 be credited toward his 2019 Grand Larceny sentence.

STANDARDS FOR CREDIT GIVEN

Va. Code § 53.1-187 states that "[a]ny person who is sentenced to a term of confinement in a correctional facility shall have deducted from any such term all time actually spent by the person . . . in a stale or local correctional facility awaiting trial . . . ."

Va. Code § 53.1-116 requires a "jailer . . . keep a . . . written policy stating the criteria for any conditions of earned credit in the facility and the revocation of such credit."

Va.