Commonwealth v. Batra
[…] Bertini, 68 Va. Cir. 255 (Fairfax 2005) (Klein, J.); Carter, 93 Va. Cir. at *7.

Further, the plain understanding of the terms in § 53.1-116 and § 53.1-202.4 confirm the role of the judicial branch in relation to the executive, whereby "both Virginia statutes and case law support the conclusion that the authority to impose such credits lies exclusively within the discretion of the Department of Corrections." Bertini, 68 Va. Cir. at *1. § 53.1-116 specifies that if a judge applies credits when not authorized by the statute, "an order of any court contrary to the provisions of this section shall be deemed null and void."

The General Assembly gave the judiciary the ability to hear cases and apply statutes, but, here, the General Assembly specifically gave the VDOC governing authority to determine when credit should be applied.