Commonwealth v. Batra
[…] All pending charges were to be heard at the same hearing.

On January 29, 2019, a preliminary hearing was held on just one count of Grand Larceny, with the charge certified to the Grand Jury. The remaining pending charges were all nolle prossed.

On May 1, 2019, Batra was found guilty of Grand Larceny and was later sentenced to six (6) years and three (3) month of incarceration, five (5) years suspended. Batra now requests that his time served while awaiting bond between July 7, 2018 and July 27, 2018 be credited toward his 2019 Grand Larceny sentence.

STANDARDS FOR CREDIT GIVEN

Va. Code § 53.1-187 states that "[a]ny person who is sentenced to a term of confinement in a correctional facility shall have deducted from any such term all time actually spent by the person . . . in a stale or local correctional facility awaiting trial . . . ."

Va. Code § 53.1-116 requires a "jailer . . . keep a . . . written policy stating the criteria for any conditions of earned credit in the facility and the revocation of such credit."

Va.