Commonwealth v. Barros
[…] Martin, 425 Mass. at 720, 683 N.E.2d 280, quoting Barnes, supra. It will be necessary, however, for the trial court judge to ascertain that the defendant understands the "disadvantages of self-representation" in the early stages of a case and in pleading guilty or admitting to sufficient facts. Martin, supra, quoting Barnes, supra. And, on review, our focus remains "the defendant’s subjective understanding of his decision and its consequences" in the particular case at hand. Martin, supra, quoting Barnes, supra.

We note that, as with warnings under G. L. c. 278, § 29D, trial courts should undertake to ensure that all defendants are aware of this disadvantage, without requiring the defendant to disclose the defendant's immigration status. See id. ("The defendant shall not be required at the time of the plea to disclose to the court his legal status in the United States").