Commonwealth v. Baldassano
[…] Appellant next baldly asserts that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of stalking because his statement to Officer Robinson—that he "really wanted to get underneath her skin"—was the only evidence presented of the mens rea element of the stalking offense. Appellant's Brief at 15. He also asserts, without reference to supporting case law, that E.B. "waited over two years after the alleged threatening conduct began before she contacted the police" which "does not demonstrate that she had a reasonable fear of bodily injury or was caused substantial emotional distress as required by 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1(a)(2)." Id . at 15-16. This claim warrants no relief.

A person is guilty of the crime of Stalking if, among other things, he "engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly communicates to another person under circumstances which demonstrate or communicate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person." 18 Pa.C.S. 2709.1(a)(2). The Crimes Code defines "communicates" as conveying "a message without intent of legitimate communication or address by oral, nonverbal, written or electronic means, including telephone, electronic mail, Internet, facsimile, telex, wireless communication or similar transmission." 18 Pa.C.A. 2709.1(f). See , e.g. , Commonwealth v. Sexton , 222 A.3d 405, 419 (Pa. Super. 2019) (concluding multiple inscriptions demonstrate course of conduct intended to cause person substantial emotional distress, and noting the appellant succeeded in causing emotional distress).