reaffirming "the longstanding principle permitting inconsistent verdicts"
[…] Instead, we simply recognize the statute's unusual phrasing has left it vulnerable to "idiosyncratic sufficiency ... challenges" like the one launched in Magliocco . Moore , 103 A.3d at 1247-48. And, as demonstrated, it is "the fact of the jury's acquittal — not any factual inference drawn from the acquittal — and the statutory elements" of the offense that drive this conclusion. Id . at 1248.
The order of the Superior Court is affirmed.
Chief Justice Baer and Justices Saylor, Todd, Donohue, and Wecht join this opinion.
Justice Mundy files a dissenting opinion.
JUSTICE MUNDY, dissenting
Section 6301 of the Crimes Code relevantly provides: "Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of an offense under Chapter 31 commits a felony of the third degree." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(ii). The Majority concludes that the phrase "in violation of Chapter 31" is an essential element of the offense.