reaffirming "the longstanding principle permitting inconsistent verdicts"
[…] Id . at 492.
This concept came into sharper focus a few years later in Reed . There, we found Magliocco provided "limited guidance" in our interpretation of a statute prohibiting unlawful contact with a minor. Reed , 9 A.3d at 1147. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(1) ("A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact with a minor ... for the purpose of engaging in ... [a]ny of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses)."). In that case, a jury convicted the defendant of unlawful contact with a minor but acquitted him of a number of underlying charged sexual offenses.