Commonwealth v. Atkinson
[…] (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii) (as amended 2002). However, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1), a "prosecution is not a bar within the meaning of section 109 of this title . . . through section 111 of this title . . . [if t]he former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense." 18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1).

In 2002, the legislature amended section 110(1)(ii) to remove the statute's prior language "within the jurisdiction of a single court" and replaced it with "occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution."