Commonwealth v. Atkinson
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction relates to the competency of a court to hear and decide the type of controversy presented. Commonwealth v. Bethea, 828 A.2d 1066, 1074 (Pa. 2003) (citation omitted). Jurisdiction is a matter of substantive law. Id.

The very term "compulsory joinder" implies compelling the prosecution to join offenses. Logically, if offenses are not able to be joined, then the Commonwealth cannot be compelled to do something it is incapable of doing. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1) (Presumptions in ascertaining legislative intent- "[T]he General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution[, ] or unreasonable.").

The unintended consequence of applying section 110 to facts like those present in the instant case, where the offenses are incapable of joinder, would be to require the Commonwealth to choose between which offense to prosecute (summary or misdemeanor/felony) in a given case.