Commonwealth v. Atkinson
[…] Cf. Johnson, supra; Perfetto, supra. Indeed, at the time she was tried for her VC violation, the Traffic Court had exclusive jurisdiction over summary VC violations and Atkinson's VC offense could not be tried in either of the other two courts-the Philadelphia Municipal Court or the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 1302 (effective Jan. 31, 2005 to June 18, 2013, Traffic Court's jurisdiction did not extend to either misdemeanor or felony offenses) (emphasis added); see also id. at § 1123(a)(1) (effective Jan. 24, 2001 to June 18, 2013, Municipal Court had jurisdiction over "[s]ummary offenses, except those within the jurisdiction of the Traffic Court of Philadelphia") (emphasis added); see also id. at § 1302(b) ("The jurisdiction of a traffic court . . . shall be exclusive of the courts of common pleas[.]") (emphasis added).