Commonwealth v. Atkinson
[…] See Per Curiam Order, 7/30/21.

Specifically, we directed the parties to:

[A]ddress the issue of whether Appellant's DUI offense should be dismissed, due to the Commonwealth's failure to bring all charges within a single proceeding pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. [§§] 110 and 112(1), where at the time Appellant was charged and convicted of the summary offense of disregarding a traffic device in the now-eliminated Traffic Court of Philadelphia, the General Assembly had not yet created either the Traffic Division of the Municipal Court or the General Division of the Municipal Court. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 1123(a)(1) (effective January 24, 2011 to June 18, 2013) (Municipal Court had jurisdiction over "[s]ummary offenses, except those within the jurisdiction of the Traffic Court of Philadelphia") and [id.] at § 1302 (effective January 31, 2005 to June 18, 2013[, ] Traffic Court's jurisdiction did not extend to trial of either misdemeanor or felony offenses).
Per Curiam Order, 5/28/21 (emphasis in original).