Commonwealth v. Atkinson
[…] The new approach was to thus serve both individual and societal interests. The rule was not intended to intrude
upon situations where there is legitimate reason for separate disposition.
Commonwealth v. Tarver, 357 A.2d 539, 542 (Pa. 1976) (citations omitted; emphasis added). See also Commonwealth v. Fithian, 961 A.2d 66, 75-76 (Pa. 2008).

The compulsory joinder statute, section 110, states, in relevant part:

Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii) (as amended 2002).