Commonwealth v. Atkinson
[…] In 1968, the Philadelphia Traffic Court was authorized and established under Article V, §§ 1 and 6(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution and 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 301, 1321 of the Judicial Code. The Philadelphia Traffic Court was granted exclusive jurisdiction over all prosecutions for summary offenses arising under the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code (VC) and any related City Ordinance committed within the limits of the City. Neither the Criminal Trial Division of the Philadelphia Municipal Court nor the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas had jurisdiction to try summary VC offenses. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 1123(a)(1) (Municipal Court had jurisdiction over "[s]ummary offenses, except for those within the jurisdiction of the Traffic Court of Philadelphia") (emphasis added); see also id. at § 1302(b) ("The jurisdiction of a traffic court . . . shall be exclusive of the courts of common pleas[.]") (emphasis added).