Commonwealth v. Amison
[…] The standard clearly does not require that the Commonwealth prove the accused's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt at this stage.
Commonwealth v. Young, 904 A.2d 947, 954 (Pa. Super. 2006), appeal denied, 916 A.2d 633 (Pa. 2006) (citation and brackets omitted).

For the purpose of a persons not to possess charge, the Crimes Code defines "firearm" as "any weapons which are designed to or may be readily converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(i). Possessing firearms without a license relies on the general definition of firearm contained in Section 6102, which defines firearm based on its size, providing in pertinent part that a firearm is "[a]ny pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102. Under these statutes, we have held that "[t]he Commonwealth [] need not show the weapon to have been operable until evidence of its inoperability has been introduced into evidence." Commonwealth v. Horshaw, 346 A.2d 340, 342 (Pa. Super. 1975).