SJC-12244
[…] The juror indicated that her occupation would not affect her views on the case. She also told the parties and the judge that she had not said anything to the other jurors about the possibility that she knew the victim. Although the judge concluded after the colloquy that there was no reason to discharge the juror, in an abundance of caution, the judge excused her at the defendant's request. See G. L. c. 234A, § 39 ("The court shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice"). At the time he did so, there was no indication that the deliberations were at an impasse or were otherwise contentious.