J-S08042-16 No. 1315 WDA 2015
[…] Though A.J.H. does not specifically so state in his brief, it appears that he believes this claim fulfills the requirements of the newly recognized constitutional right exception to the PCRA time bar set forth at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1)(iii).
Section 9718(a)(3) mandates a minimum sentence of five years for a person convicted of, inter alia, aggravated indecent assault of a person less than 13 years of age. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(3). Notably to A.J.H.'s issue, subsection (c) of section 9718 provides, inter alia, that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime .... The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court ... shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable." Id. § 9718(c).