Commonwealth v. $4,020.00 Belonging to Harry Dunlap
[…] DISCUSSION

In an appeal from a forfeiture proceeding, this Court reviews whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law, and whether the trial court's findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Commonwealth v. 1997 Chevrolet, 106 A.3d 836, 847 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). We are deferential to the trial court's findings so long as they are supported by substantial evidence. Id.

The Forfeiture Act permits the forfeiture of property exchanged for drugs or used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of the Drug Act. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5802. In relevant part, the Forfeiture Act provides the following are subject to forfeiture:

(A) Money . . . or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in
violation of [the Drug Act], and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange.
(B) Money . . . or other things of value used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of [the Drug Act].
42 Pa.C.S. § 5802(6)(i)(A)-(B).

In a forfeiture proceeding involving seized money, the Commonwealth bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, a nexus between the money and a violation of the Drug Act. Commonwealth v. Burke, 49 A.3d 542, 546 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).