J-S13034-15 No. 1461 WDA 2014
[…] This decision was based, in large part, on the Commonwealth's failure to call the victim to corroborate the testimony regarding the use of items to penetrate the victim and the resultant bleeding. Without such testimony that evidence is hearsay and not admissible. It was clear to this [c]ourt that testimony was essential to Ms. Manno's opinion.
[Appellee] was sentenced immediately following the SORNA [h]earing. He received a term of imprisonment of not less than four (4) years nor more than ten (10) years. This appeal followed.
Section 3125(a)(8) provides:
Except as provided in sections 3121 (relating to rape), 3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault), 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) and 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault), a person who engages in penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of a complainant with a part of the person's body for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures commits aggravated indecent assault if:
. . .
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(8).(8) the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other.
On appeal, the Commonwealth raises the following issues for our review: