CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:07-CV-00030-KKC.
[…] In this action, the attorney general brings suit pursuant to his statutory authority under KRS § 367.190, KRS § 367.378, KRS § 367.990 and KRS § 367.200.
KRS § 367.190 authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action "in the name of the Commonwealth" for an injunction to prohibit any act that violates the KCPA. KRS § 367.378 provides for civil penalties for violating the Anti-Price Gouging Act and provides that nothing in the act shall be construed to limit the powers of the Attorney General. KRS § 367.990 provides:
(2) In any action brought under KRS 367.190, if the court finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170 [the KCPA], the Attorney General, upon petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the Commonwealth, a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) per violation, or where the defendant's conduct is directed at a person aged sixty (60) or older, a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per violation, if the trier of fact determines that the defendant knew or should have known that the person aged sixty (60) or older is substantially more vulnerable than other members of the public.
KRS § 367.990(2) (emphasis added).
KRS § 367.200 provides that the court may make any order necessary to restore to any person moneys paid as a result of any act that violates the KCPA.
In the Complaint, the Attorney General seeks the following: