569 C.D. 2023
[…] Unreported panel decisions of this Court may be cited for their persuasive value pursuant to Rule 126(b) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure, Pa.R.A.P. 126(b), and Section 414(a) of this Court's Internal Operating Procedures, 210 Pa. Code § 69.414(a). Notwithstanding that appellate jurisdiction is likely proper with the Superior Court, appellate jurisdiction can be perfected if an appellee fails to object pursuant to Section 704(a) of the Judicial Code, which provides:
The failure of an appellee to file an objection to the jurisdiction of an appellate court within such time as may be specified by general rule, shall, unless the appellate court otherwise orders, operate to perfect the appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court, notwithstanding any provision of this title, or of any general rule adopted pursuant to [S]ection 503[, 42 Pa.C.S. § 503,] (relating to reassignment of matters), vesting jurisdiction of such appeal in another appellate court.42 Pa.C.S. § 704(a). Likewise, Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 741(a) provides for the waiver of objections to jurisdiction, stating:
The failure of an appellee to file an objection to the jurisdiction of an appellate court on or prior to the last day under these rules for the filing of the record shall, unless the appellate court shall otherwise order, operate to perfect the appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court, notwithstanding any provision of law vesting jurisdiction of such appeal in another appellate court.Pa.R.A.P. 741(a).