569 C.D. 2023
[…] The Superior Court has exercised jurisdiction over other appeals of the removal of constables from office. See, e.g., In re Petition to Remove Constable Visoski, 852 A.2d 345 (Pa. Super. 2004); In re Page, 205 A.2d 637 (Pa. Super. 1964). In fact, in In re Truss (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 779 C.D. 2017, filed April 18, 2018), slip op. at 4, this Court transferred an appeal of a constable's removal to the Superior Court, citing Section 742 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 742 (Superior Court has "exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas, regardless of the nature of the controversy or the amount involved, except" classes of appeals over which jurisdiction has been exclusively vested in the Supreme or Commonwealth Court.).