November 9, 1948.
[…] Ralph B. Umsted, Deputy Attorney General, with him T. McKeen Chidsey, Attorney General, for appellant.
Thomas D. McBride, with him John Patrick Walsh and David Berger, for appellees.
This appeal brings up for review an ancillary proceeding instituted by the attorney general for judicial aid in the course of an investigation conducted by one of his deputies, and several employes of the state's banking department. The court denied the attorney general's application, who then took this appeal. As authority for the proceeding in the court below, the attorney general relied on sections 520 and 904 of The Administrative Code (Act of April 9, 1929, P. L. 177, as amended), 71 PS 200 and 71 PS 294. Section 520 provides: "Every administrative department, every independent administrative board and commission, every departmental administrative board and commission, every advisory board and commission, and the several workmen's compensation referees, shall have the power to issue subpoænas, requiring the attendance of witnesses and the production of books and papers pertinent to any hearing before such department, board, commission, or officer, and to examine such witnesses, books, and papers.