No. 18-2735
[…] Flaum, Circuit Judge.
Indiana counties must maintain a three-member election board, made up of the circuit court clerk and two individuals the clerk appoints, one "from each of the major political parties of the county." Ind. Code § 3-6-5-2. The board makes various decisions about a county’s voting system, including rules for in-person early voting.
Until December 2018, Marion County used a precinct-based voting system. Under that scheme, the Marion County Election Board (the "Board") could establish in-person early voting "satellite offices" each year by unanimous vote. See id. § 3-11-10-26.3 (the "Satellite Office Provision"). A satellite office resolution "expires January 1 of the year immediately after the year in which the resolution is adopted."Id. § 3-11-10-26.3(i). The Board approved in-person early voting satellite offices for the 2008 presidential election.