Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. WorldWideMarkets, Ltd.
[…] However, this dismissal is without prejudice to a properly supported motion to amend the complaint to plead facts that would remedy the deficiencies identified here.

ii. Injunctive Relief

On the other hand, Section 2462 does not bar the Commission's claims for injunctive relief based on conduct occurring before December 27, 2016. Under 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1, this Court has the authority to grant equitable relief including injunctive relief, restitution, and disgorgement. As to injunctive relief, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(b) provides that “[u]pon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond.”

The Third Circuit recently held, with regard to SEC injunctive relief under 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d), that properly issued injunctions, valid as to scope, are not penalties subject to Section 2462's statute of limitations. SEC v. Gentile, 939 F.3d 549, 566 (3d Cir. 2019).