Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. WorldWideMarkets, Ltd.
[…] (A) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud the other person;
(C) willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive the other person by any means whatsoever in regard to any order or contract or the disposition or execution of any order or contract, or in regard to any act of agency performed, with respect to any order or contract for or, in the case of paragraph (2), with the other person ....
7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2)(A), (C). This provision applies to forex transactions “as if” they were futures contracts, pursuant to Section 2(c)(2)(C)(iv) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(iv). See also CFTC v. Cifuentes, No. 216CV06167ESJAD, 2018 WL 1904196, at *5 (D.N.J. Apr. 20, 2018). Accordingly, under 17 C.F.R. § 5.2(b), it is unlawful for any person to cheat, defraud, or mislead another using “the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly, in or in connection with any retail forex transaction.” See also Cifuentes, No. 216CV06167ESJAD, 2018 WL 1904196, at *5.

Further, Section 6(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 9(1), in relevant part, makes it unlawful for