Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. WorldWideMarkets, Ltd.
[…] Like 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d), 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(b), governing Commission injunctions, is a statutory injunction provision. Therefore, Section 13a-1(b) is governed by the same equity principles “developed over centuries of practice,” unless Congress states otherwise, which it has not done. Gentile, 939 F.3d at 555.

Further, nothing in the provisions governing Commission injunctions suggest that Congress was “departing from the rule that injunctions are issued to prevent harm rather than punish past wrongdoing.” Id. at 557; see also Kokesh, 137 S.Ct. at 1645. Section 13a-1 provides that: “[w]henever it shall appear to the Commission that any registered entity or other person has engaged, is engaged, or is about to engage in” a CEA violation, the Commission may bring a suit “to enjoin such act or practice, or to enforce compliance,” provided that no such injunction or restraining order for a CEA violation “shall be issued ex parte by said court.” 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(a).