Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. WorldWideMarkets, Ltd.
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(a)

I find no indication of Congressional intent to depart from traditional equitable principles, for example by permitting a Commission injunction to “issue automatically on a finding of past violations or without a proper showing of the likelihood of future harm.” Gentile, 939 F.3d at 557. Moreover, Section 13a-1(b) includes “open-ended” language suggestive of traditional equitable discretion. Id.; see also 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(b) (“Upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond.”) Finally, the Court observes that its holding here is consistent with out-of-circuit decisions which have described CEA injunctive relief as “remedial in nature [and] designed to prevent injury to the public and to deter illegal conduct.” CFTC v.