22-cv-02465
[…] Driver, 877 F.Supp.2d 968, 978 (C.D. Cal. 2012) (“The same intentional or reckless misappropriations, misrepresentations, and omissions of material fact . . . violate section 4o(1)(A)-(B) of the Act.”).
As the Court has already determined the CFTC established these elements for a violation of Section 6 (c)(1) and Regulation 180.1 (Count III), the Court likewise grants summary judgment in favor of the CFTC as to Count II.
IV. Restitution and Disgorgement
The CFTC seeks equitable remedies against Defendants ordering restitution and disgorgement, jointly and severally. Under 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(d)(3), the Court may impose equitable remedies including “(A) restitution to persons who have sustained losses proximately caused by such violation (in the amount of such losses); and (B) disgorgement of gains received in connection with such violation.” Because the CFTC has established that Defendants have violated at least one provision of the CEA, the Court will proceed to assess the equitable remedies.