21 Civ. 870 (VM)
[…] Id. (emphasis added). If the Commission is requesting that the Court defer to its interpretation of the CEA with respect to the proper standard to apply to Rule 180.1(a)(1) and (3), it cannot also ignore these statements.
The conclusion reached by the Supreme Court in Morrison, analyzing the fraud provisions of the Securities Act, applies with the same (if not more) force here where the definition of “interstate commerce” in the CEA is significantly vaguer in application to trade between foreign countries and the United States. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 78c(17) (“The term ‘interstate commerce' means trade, commerce, transportation, or communication . . . between any foreign country and any State.”) (emphasis added), with 7 U.S.C. § 1a(30) (“The term ‘interstate commerce' means commerce -- (A) between any State, territory, or possession, or the District of Columbia, and any place outside thereof.”) (emphasis added).
Here, the Court must determine whether Gorman's statements had a “direct and significant connection” to the United States. They did not. Nor does the Court find a proper “domestic application” of the statute to Gorman's statements. The claims must be dismissed.