Civil Action H-19-2901
[…] Because undisputed evidence establishes that for each of the three year periods preceding January 1, 2013, and January 1, 2014, the gross revenues for entities that brokered investments through EOX's IB registration at NFA exceeded five million dollars, the court concludes that EOX is not entitled to summary judgment that its was exempted from § 1.35(a)'s record keeping requirements pursuant to § 1.35(a)(1)(iii), which exempted an “[a]n introducing broker that has generated over the preceding three years $5 million or less in aggregate gross revenues from its activities as an introducing broker.” 17 C.F.R. § 1.35(a)(1)(iii). The fact that the NFA concluded that EOX was exempt from §1.35(a)'s record keeping requirements does not preclude the court from reaching a contrary conclusion.
(c) Plaintiff is Not Entitled to Summary Judgment on Count III