Delano Guardians Comm. v. City of Delano
[…] The City concedes, however, that part of the purpose of the plant expansion was to ensure that it will be able to accommodate potential future development.

Delano Guardians argues that a capital improvement like this one—intended in part to benefit future occupants of developments not yet built—is barred by Proposition 218 from being fully funded by a fee or charge imposed on current residents and owners. Delano Guardians relies on section 6, subdivision (b)(3) of article XIII D: "The amount of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an incident of property ownership shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel."