Delano Guardians Comm. v. City of Delano
[…] "Simply put, it is not for a plaintiff challenging the validity of an assessment to place the special benefit and proportionality requirements in issue. These requirements are always in issue in any legal action challenging the validity of an assessment and the burden of demonstrating they have been met is always on the agency. (Art. XIII D, § 4, subd. (f).)" (Beutz, 184 Cal.App.4th at p. 1535.)

We need not criticize Beutz to show that its holding does not imply what Delano Guardians claims in this case. Article XIII D, section 6, regarding fees and charges, has a burden of proof provision different from the one in article XIII D, section 4 on assessments. This provision states:

"In any legal action contesting the validity of a fee or charge, the burden shall be on the agency to demonstrate compliance with this article." (Art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (b)(5).)