Delano Guardians Comm. v. City of Delano
[…] Fees for such services are incidents of property ownership. (Art XIII D, § 2, subd. (e) [fee or charge is levy imposed upon parcel or upon person as incident of property ownership].) If a fee or charge is imposed on an owner as an incident of property ownership, it is such an incident as long as the owner owns the property—not just while he or she is currently receiving services.

Our view is supported also by the language of article XIII D, section 6, subdivision (b)(4): "No fee or charge may be imposed for a service unless that service is actually used by, or immediately available to, the owner of the property in question." (Italics added.) The constitutional text thus envisages a class of situations that includes the one here: When a fee increase is adopted, some of the affected owners will be those to whom service is available on request but who are not current customers by whom the service is "actually used."