Delano Guardians Comm. v. City of Delano
[…] This is the correct figure, according to Delano Guardians, because the number of impacted parcels could be no more than the number receiving at least one of the affected services. The difference between the number of parcels appearing in the county tax assessor's records and the number of account holders must mean some parcels are not receiving any services, and these should not be counted. A majority by this reckoning would be (8,852 ÷ 2) + 1 = 4,427.

In our view, the City was correct to count all parcels in its service area. In the words of article XIII D, section 6, an agency must identify "[t]he parcels upon which a fee or charge is proposed for imposition." (Art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (a)(1).) The fee or charge can be defeated by protests from "a majority of owners of the identified parcels." (Art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (a)(2).)