Commissioner v. Rufelle C
[…] The proposed order along with the required affirmation was resubmitted to the court on August 27, 1992 and after reviewing the papers, the court signed the order on September 4, 1992.

Uniform Rules for Trial Courts 205.14 provides that "proposed orders * * * must be submitted for signature, unless otherwise directed by the court, within 30 days after the signing and filing of the decision directing that the order be settled or submitted." Family Court Act § 217 (3) provides that "[t]he court shall file or direct the filing of an order within twenty days of the decision of the court. If the court directs that such order be settled on notice, such twenty day period shall commence on the date on which such order is settled." In this case, the court allowed the petitioner 60 days in which to settle the order.

There is ancient case law establishing the right of any interested party to have an order drawn up and entered if the party entitled to the order fails to do so. (Matter of Rhinebeck Conn.