Commissioner v. Rufelle C
[…] In the alternative, she moved to set aside the finding of permanent neglect and asked the court to schedule a new fact-finding hearing. Counsel for the parties appeared on October 20, 1992 and the court directed the parties to submit memoranda addressed to the legal issues raised on respondent's motion. Memoranda were received from all counsel by November 16, 1992 and the court now makes the following determination.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

Family Court Act § 165 (a) provides that "[u]pon the effective date of the CPLR, where the method of procedure in any proceeding in which the family court has jurisdiction is not prescribed, the provisions of the civil practice law and rules shall apply to the extent that they are appropriate to the proceeding involved." Under CPLR 2104, "stipulations" are an agreement between parties or their attorneys relating to any matter in an action.