Commission on Human Rights v. Mills
[…] The issues to be determined are whether service of process made pursuant to General Statutes § 52-57a is adequate to confer personal jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant and whether this court has subject matter jurisdiction over this enforcement petition.

General Statutes § 46a-95 (a) provides: "The commission through the Attorney General, the commission counsel, or the complainant may petition the court within the judicial district wherein any discriminatory practice occurred or in which any person charged with a discriminatory practice resides or transacts business, for the enforcement of any order issued by a presiding officer under the provisions of this chapter and for appropriate temporary relief or a restraining order."