Commission on Human Rights v. Mills
[…] General Statutes § 4-177 (a) provides in pertinent part: "In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice."

General Statutes § 4-180 (c) provides in pertinent part: "A final decision in a contested case shall be in writing or orally stated on the record and, if adverse to a party, shall include the agency's findings of fact and conclusions of law necessary to its decision. Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence in the record and on matters noticed. The agency shall state in the final decision the name of each party and the most recent mailing address, provided to the agency, of the party or his authorized representative. The final decision shall be delivered promptly to each party or his authorized representative, personally or by United States mail, certified or registered, postage prepaid, return receipt requested. The final decision shall be effective when personally delivered or mailed or on a later date specified by the agency."

The Defendant's arguments, however, raise issues as to the validity of the CHRO hearing officer's order, and are not directed at whether the court has subject matter jurisdiction over this enforcement petition.