Commission on Human Rights v. Mills
[…] General Statutes § 46a-95 (a) provides: "The commission through the Attorney General, the commission counsel, or the complainant may petition the court within the judicial district wherein any discriminatory practice occurred or in which any person charged with a discriminatory practice resides or transacts business, for the enforcement of any order issued by a presiding officer under the provisions of this chapter and for appropriate temporary relief or a restraining order."

General Statutes § 52-57a provides: "A person domiciled in or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state or his executor or administrator, may be served with process without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state, territory, possession or country in which service is to made or by any duly qualified attorney, solicitor, barrister or equivalent in such jurisdiction."

The Plaintiffs have alleged the following facts. On March 7, 1995, Lynne Thomas filed an administrative complaint with the CHRO charging the Defendant with discrimination and harassment based on Lynne Thomas' sexual orientation and physical disability.