Commission on Human Rights v. Mills
[…] General Statutes § 46a-95 (e) allows the court to consider objections or defenses that have not been urged before the [CHRO] presiding officer, provided that "failure to urge such objection is excused because of extraordinary circumstances." Subsection (d) of § 46a-95 empowers the court to remand to the commission or presiding officer, "in whole or in part, any order of the commissioner or presiding officer"; while subsection (f). thereof empowers the court, upon proper application, to order additional evidence to be taken before the presiding officer, provided "that the additional evidence is material and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce