Commission on Human Rights v. Mills
[…] The Defendant also argues that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this enforcement petition because the Defendant, due to his relocation to California, did not receive notice of the public hearing or notice of the hearing in damages as required by General Statutes § 4-177 as well as not receiving the final order of the presiding hearing officer pursuant to General Statutes § 4-180. The Defendant contends that the CHRO failed to comply with the requirements set forth in these statutes and, therefore, the court is deprived of subject matter jurisdiction.

General Statutes § 4-177 (a) provides in pertinent part: "In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice."

General Statutes § 4-180 (c) provides in pertinent part: "A final decision in a contested case shall be in writing or orally stated on the record and, if adverse to a party, shall include the agency's findings of fact and conclusions of law necessary to its decision.