Commercial Research, LLC v. Roup
[…] See In re Gardner, 2013 WL 3804594, *4 (Bankr. D. Colo. No. 12-12485 HRT, July 19, 2013) (also so holding). Though such a plan may be used during retirement, the same could be said of any number of plans or assets available to individuals during their lifetimes. An HSA is not intended to replace income lost as a result of retirement; it is intended to cover medical costs incurred at any point during an individual’s lifetime. See 26 U.S.C. § 223(d)(1) (2006) (an HSA holds funds “exclusively for the purpose of paying the qualified medical expenses of the account beneficiary”). Indeed, funds held in an HSA may be used for any reason at all, though subject to a tax penalty if withdrawn for nonmedical reasons before age sixty-five.

¶18 We are aware that the exemptions provided in section 13-54­102 are to be construed liberally in favor of debtors. See Sandberg v.