Commercial Research, LLC v. Roup
[…] ¶21 And we observe that the very same Report pursuant to which the General Assembly apparently acted in adopting section 24-51­101(42) recognizes that HSAs take the place of other health plans, see Report at 2, and differ from retirement plans in that while funds deposited into a retirement account “are generally not withdrawnuntil retirement, funds contributed to an HSA may be withdrawn during the accumulation period to pay medical expenses not covered by insurance,” id. at 4.

We also observe that the General Assembly has twice amended section 13-54-102(1)(s) since its enactment in 1991, once in 2002 and once in 2007. On each occasion the General Assembly did so to reflect changes in federal law. Ch. 154, sec. 1, 2002 Colo. Sess. Laws 487 (adding “any Roth individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408A”); Ch. 428, sec. 27, 2007 Colo. Sess. Laws 2026 (adding “as amended” after the citation to ERISA). It did not amend the statute after Congress addressed the requirements and federal tax treatment of HSAs in 26 U.S.C. § 223, in 2003.
--------