Commercial Research, LLC v. Roup
[…] L. Rev. 329, 336-37 (1987) (“Statutory interpretation in light of new or changed circumstance is a power implicitly delegated to the courts by [the legislature]. . . . If this power were denied to the courts, the application of statutes would be frozen — limited to the specific situations contemplated by the drafters at the time of enactment.” (footnotes omitted) (citing R. Posner, The Federal Courts: Crisis and Reform 289-90 (1985))).

¶31 I resolve the ambiguity in subsection (1)(s) by applying the requirement that exemptions under section 13-54-102 must be construed liberally and in favor of debtors. See Colo. Const. art. XVIII, § 1 (“The general assembly shall pass liberal homestead and exemption laws.”); Sandberg v. Borstadt, 48 Colo. 96, 99, 109 P. 419, 421 (Colo. 1910) (“Primarily, the exemption laws of the stateare for the benefit of residents, and they are to be liberally construed.”); Dillabaugh, 259 P.3d at 554 (same); In re Larson, 260 B.R. 174, 193 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2001) (noting “the long-standing tradition in the courts of Colorado to construe all exemption[] laws liberally in favor of debtors”).