Commercial Research, LLC v. Roup
[…] Because an HSA is not intended to replace a retiree’s income lost as a result of retirement, it is not a “retirement plan.” Therefore, Mr. Roup’s HSA is not exempt from garnishment by Creditor.

¶23 The order is affirmed.

JUDGE GRAHAM concurs.

JUDGE TERRY dissents.

JUDGE TERRY, dissenting.

¶24 Because I conclude that the Health Savings Account (HSA) owned by defendant, Gary S. Roup (Debtor), is a “retirement plan” that is exempt from attachment or garnishment under section 13­54-102(1)(s), C.R.S. 2013, I respectfully dissent.

¶25 Section 13-54-102(1)(s) exempts certain “[p]roperty, including funds, held in or payable from any pension or retirement plan or deferred compensation plan” from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution. Retirement plans include “those [plans] in which the debtor has received benefits or payments, has the present right to receive benefits or payments, or has the right to receive benefits or payments in the future.” § 13-54-102(1)(s).

¶26 Section 13-54-102(1)(s) does not define the term “retirement plan.” The majority has accurately set forth the three definitions of “retirement plan” described in Dillabaugh v. Ellerton, 259 P.3d 550, 552 (Colo. App. 2011).