Commercial Research, LLC v. Roup
[…] However, I conclude that, as applied to HSAs, the statute is ambiguous, as it does not provide a clear indication of whether an HSA, which allowsaccumulation of funds to pay medical expenses either before or after retirement, is encompassed within the meaning of a “retirement plan.”

¶27 I have reviewed the legislative history of subsection (1)(s), which was enacted in 1991. Nothing in that history addresses the issue we now face.

¶28 Debtor cites section 24-51-101(42), C.R.S. 2013, as support for his contention that an HSA is a retirement plan. That section, which defines the term “salary” as used in statutes governing the Public Employees’ Retirement Association (PERA), states: “‘Salary’ means . . . amounts deducted from pay for a health savings account . . . or any other type of retirement health savings account program . . . . ” In enacting that section, the legislature appears to have relied in part on the Colorado Department of Personnel and Administration’s Report to the General Assembly entitled “Health Savings Accounts: Feasibility of Offering an HSA-Qualified High Deductible Health Plan to State