Commercial Research, LLC v. Roup
[…] See § 2-4-203, C.R.S. 2013; Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs v. Costilla Cnty. Conservancy Dist., 88 P.3d 1188, 1193 (Colo. 2004); see also A.M. v. A.C., 2013 CO 16, ¶8 (“Statutory language is ambiguous when it is susceptible to multiple valid interpretations.”).

B. The Exemption Statute

¶8 Article XVIII, section 1 of the Colorado Constitution provides: “The general assembly shall pass liberal homestead and exemption laws.” To that end, the General Assembly has from time to time enacted laws placing specified property out of the reach of creditors. Many of these exemptions are currently collected in section 13-54-102. Of the many provisions therein, only one, subsection (1)(s), is relevant in this case. It provides:

(1) The following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution:
. . .
(s) Property, including funds, held in or payable from any pension or retirement plan or deferred compensation plan, including those in which the debtor has received benefits or payments, has the present right to receive benefits or payments, or has the right to receive benefits or payments in the future and including pensions or plans which qualify under the federal “Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [ERISA]”, as amended, as an employee pension benefit plan, as defined in 29 U.S.C. sec. 1002, any individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408, any Roth individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408A, and any plan, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 401, and as these