Commercial Research, LLC v. Roup
[…] D. Colo. 2001) (noting “the long-standing tradition in the courts of Colorado to construe all exemption[] laws liberally in favor of debtors”). But the principle of liberal construction cannot be used in a way that effectively alters the plain meaning of the statute. See In re M.D.E., 2013 COA 13, ¶16; Henderson v. City of Fort Morgan, 277 P.3d 853, 855 (Colo. App. 2011); In re Adoption of T.K.J., 931 P.2d 488, 492-93 (Colo. App. 1996); Denver U. S. Nat’l Bank v. People ex rel. Dunbar, 29 Colo. App. 93, 97, 480 P.2d 849, 851 (1970).

¶19 Debtor’s reliance on section 24-51-101(42)(a), C.R.S. 2013, which defines the term “salary” as used in statutes governing the Public Employees’ Retirement Association (PERA), is misplaced. That statute states: “‘Salary’ means . . . amounts deducted from pay for a health savings account . . . or any other type of retirement health savings account program . . . .” The dissent points out that,in enacting this statute, the General Assembly appears to have relied in part on the Colorado Department of Personnel and Administration’s Report to the General Assembly entitled “Health Savings Accounts: Feasibility of Offering an HSA-Qualified High Deductible