La. Commerce & Trade Assoc. Self. Ins. Fund v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2).

Louisiana employs a pleading system "based upon the narration of factual allegations." Emigh v. W. Calcasieu Cameron Hosp., 145 So.3d 369, 372 (La. 2014) (quoting Greemon v. City of Bossier City, 65 So.3d 1263, 1268 (La. 2011)). "No technical forms of pleading are required. All allegations of fact of the petition, exceptions, or answer shall be simple, concise, and direct, and shall be set forth in numbered paragraphs." See La. CCP art. 854. Louisiana does not require that the petition contain a specific citation to statutory authority in order for a plaintiff to be entitled to relief. See La. CCP art. 862 ("Except as provided in Article 1703, a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief.") Like the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, in Louisiana a petition must "contain a short, clear, and concise statement of all causes of action arising out of, and of the material facts of, the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation." La. CCP art. 891.